What's a "WOD?"   One of our 1st members asked it that stood for "Wall Of Destruction" this week since we were writing the times and weights on the WOD Board.  Close, but it is actually CrossFit lingo for "Workout Of The Day.  Every day is different in CrossFit.  Each day in your class you will go through a Warm-Up, then a Weight Lifting Movement, followed by a Skill (like learning a Power Clean) and then last but not least you'll encounter the WOD, our Workout Of The Day. What we do leading up to the WOD is more than most gym goers do in their entire workout.  It's not uncommon to hear "Our Warm-Up Is Your Workout!"

On this page we post each day's WOD so you can know what to expect each day and prepare your gear and your mind for what's ahead!

  • Weekly Programming Week of 2/5/18, CrossFit The Tracks, The Tracks Burn Class

    BURN SCHEDULE

    MONDAY

    Split into 2 Groups

    A) EMOM 22

    0:00 - 5:00

    20 KB Figure 8 Swing

    https://youtu.be/xpHWMC2_e3c

    @ 6:00

    :45 Max Burpees

    1 min Rest

    8:00 - 13:00

    15 KB Deadlift High Pull

    @ 14:00

    :45 Max Burpees

    1 min Rest

    16:00 - 21:00

    10 Russian KB Swings

    @ 22:00

    :45 Max Burpees

    B)

    2 Rounds

    EMOM x 14

    Jumping Jacks

    Jumping Lunges

    Lateral Bounds

    Plank reach through w/ DB Drag

    Side Plank (switch half way through)

    Hollow Hold

    Rest

    Repeat for 1 more round

    10 Minutes Volume

    20 Goblet Squats

    20 Single Leg Broad Jumps (10/leg)

    ^ jump with one, land with 2

    20 DB Bicep Curls

    *non alternating

     Classic Kettlebell - Figure 8

    TUESDAY

    4 Rounds (:50 , :10)

    Wall Balls

    Mt Climbers

    Hand to Hand KB Swings

    Pushup

    Alt Reverse Lunges

    Double KB Row

    Alt Cossack Squat

    Plank Walkups

    Twisting Single Arm KB Push Press (L)

    Twisting Single Arm KB Push Press (R)

    Rest 2 min

    WEDNESDAY

    Split into 2 Groups

    A) 14 minutes

    Bike

    500m Easy

    1000m Hard


    B) 14 minutes

    10 Box Jumps

    10 Bulgarian Split Squats / leg

    10 Hamstring Curls on the Rower

    50 Calf Raises , full ROM


    C) 14 minutes

    5 Man Makers

    350' Shuttle Run (50' , 75' , 50')


    Rest 2 min between groups

    THURSDAY

    3 Rounds

    5 Inchworms

    10 Spiderman Lunges (5 / leg)

    15 Air Squats

    20 Stroke Row Complex


    Rowling

    10 Frames

    200m Distance

    # of meters from 200 = # of DB Thrusters

    Strike = Plate Push

    FRIDAY

    Split into 2 Groups

    A) EMOM 14, alt

    :45 Calorie Row

    :45 Alt DB Bench Press

    :45 Calorie Row

    :45 DB Push Press


    B) EMOM 14, alt

    :15 Bike Sprint, :15 Rest , :15 Sprint (2 sprints in the same minute)

    :45 Death March


    C) EMOM 14, alt

    :45 Wall Sit

    :45 Hollow Hold or Plank


    Rest 2 min Between Groups


    CROSSFIT SCHEDULE

    MONDAY

    Strength

    Back Squat

    5^5^5 ; 5 @ 90%


    WOD

    5 Rounds, each for time (16 min cap)

    10 Handstand Pushups

    20 Double Unders

    10 Box Jump Overs @ 24/20

    20 Double Unders

    1:00 Rest


    Weightlifting *Bonus*

    Push Jerk

    12 x 1 , EMOM

    *start @ 65% of 1RM Clean & Jerk, build to a heavy single

    **add weight after no fewer than 2 good sets

    ***these should be crisp & fast with a focus on position & timing

    TUESDAY

    Weightlifting

    Hang Snatch

    i) 8:00 to establish a heavy single

    ii) 8 x 2 , every :45 @ 80-85% of heavy single


    WOD

    3 Rounds for time (10 min cap)

    12 DB Squat Snatch (L)

    50' DB OH Walking Lunge (L)

    12 DB Squat Snatch (R)

    50' DB OH Walking Lunge (R)


    Accessories *Bonus*

    3 Rounds for Quality

    10 Single Arm Landmine Press / side

    https://youtu.be/jCfcGei-NqM

    10 Landmine Meadow Rows / side

    https://youtu.be/xPEjV--GUP4

    10 Split Squats w/ Bilateral Foot Elevation / side

    https://youtu.be/NeXiA9VcAKc

     EricCressey.com: Coaching the Landmine Press

     Landmine Meadows Row Tutorial

     Split Squat with Bilateral Foot Elevation

    WEDNESDAY

    IWT

    Coach Lead Barbell

    A) Clean

    0:00 - 8:00

    Establish a heavy single

    8:00 - 10:00

    Rest

    @ 10:00

    Hang Clean

    12 x 1 , every :30 @ 80-85% of todays single


    Rest 4 min


    B) 10 Rounds for time (12 min cap)

    4 Toes to Bar

    3 Power Cleans @ 135/85

    2 Push Press

    1 Jerk


    Rest 4 min


    C) 8 min Volume

    8 Bentover Rows, Supine Grip

    8 Good Mornings

    :20 Hollow Hold


    Endurance *Bonus*

    3 Rounds for Quality

    3 Turkish Getups / side

    500m Row @ 8-9 RPE

    THURSDAY

    Skill Endurance

    EMOM 20, alt

    i) 15 KB Swings @ 55/35

    ii) 10-15 Lateral Burpees Over DBs

    iii) 10-15 DB Thrusters

    iv) Gymnactics Skill

    Rounds 1 -2 : 5/3 Bar Muscle Ups

    Rounds 2-3 : 8/5 Chest to Bar Pullups

    Rounds 3-4 : 10/8 Pullups

    Rounds 4-5 : 10-15 Toes to Bar

    *choose the skill each round based off of individual proficiency

    ex: if you're efficient at bar muscle ups, you would do them both rounds 1 & 2. If you have them but they aren't clean, you would work more rounds of chest to bars


    WOD

    For time (23 min cap)

    1000m Row

    50 Situps

    100 Wall Balls

    50 Situps

    1000m Row


    Accessories

    3 Rounds for Quality

    20 Russian KB Swings (heavy)

    20 Hip Thrusts

    10 Jefferson Curls

    FRIDAY

    Weightlifting

    i) Clean

    8:00 to find a heavy single for the day

    ii) TnG Cleans

    8 x 2 , EMOM @ 80-85% of heavy single


    WOD

    For time (15 min cap)

    27 Bar Facing Burpees

    12 - 9 - 6

    Hang Squat Clean @ 135/95

    Chest to Bar Pullup

    27 Bar Facing Burpees


    Accessories *Bonus*

    3 Rounds

    10 Strict Pullups or Chinups

    10 Half Kneeling Landmine Lateral Raise / side

    https://youtu.be/XAiZJP7bHKg

    10 Split Stance Romanian Deadlifts / side

    https://youtu.be/g3KHlUXN29g

    10 Inverted Rows

  • Cupcakes for #Pink4Puckett

    CLICK HERE to visit the Facebook event page

     

  • Weekly Programming Week of January 8th, CrossFit The Tracks, The Tracks Burn Class

    MONDAY CROSSFIT
    Weightlifting
    Clean
    i) 8:00 to find a heavy single
    ii) 12 x 1 every :30 @ 80-85% of heavy single
    *your task is to make 12 reps, not to use the heaviest weight possible
    If the prescribed load is too heavy, reduce it & be consistent
    **give 2:00 to change weight from heavy single to working weight
    WOD
    5 Rounds, each for time (24 min cap)
    18 Toes to Bar
    15 Burpee Box Jump Overs @ 24/20
    12 DB Thrusters @ 50/35
    Rest 2:00
    Strength *BONUS*
    5 x 8 @ 90-95% of last weeks 8
    MONDAY BURN CLASSES
    2 Rounds5 Throracic Bridges / side10 Infant Squats5 InchwormsSplit into 2 GroupsA) AMRAP 2045 Mt Climbers / leg20-30 Pushups1:00 Plank1:00 Jump RopeRest 1 minB) Row10 Rounds:30 Sprint:30 Rest4 min rest between groups


    TUESDAY CROSSFIT CLASSES

    Weightlifting
    Push Press + Push Jerk + Split Jerk
    1^1^1^1 (1+2+3) ; 90/1*2 (1+1+1)
    WOD
    4 Rounds for time (22 min cap)
    20 Overhead Squats @ 95/65
    20 Wall Balls @ 20/14 to 10'/9'
    20 HSPU
    20 Deadlifts @ 225/155
    Accessories *Bonus*
    4 Rounds
    10 Good Mornings
    10 Bulgarian Split Squats
    :20 Hollow Hold
    TUESDAY BURN CLASSES
    Tabata Super Sets
    3 Rounds
    A1) DB Bench Press
    A2) KB Deadlift High Pull
    1 min rest
    B1) KB Swing
    B2) Plank (can opt for side plank, switching each round)
    1 min rest
    C1) Walking Lunge
    C2) Air Squats
    1 min rest
    WEDNESDAY CROSSFIT
    IWT
    A) 6 Rounds
    :45 Max Reps | (SN @95/65) (C&J @ 115/75)
    :45 sec Max Cal Bike
    1:30 Rest
    Rest 5 min
    B) 5 Rounds
    5.3.1 Deadlift Clusters @ 90% of last weeks top weight
    8 Burpees
    1:00 Rest
    Rest 5 min
    C) 8 minute Volume
    25-50 Double Unders
    10 V Ups
    :10 Hollow Hold
    Accessories *Bonus*

    4 Rounds

    10 Cuban Rotations + Press

    https://youtu.be/26oaoUPHWlo

    10 Barbell Hip Thrusts

    https://youtu.be/djkPG7RI3nc

    10 Chest Supported Double KB Row (Batwings)

    Bulletproof Shoulders

    https://youtu.be/ACAz6HFj1xE

    WEDNESDAY BURN

    Split into 2 Groups

    A) 2 Rounds (:45 , :15)

    - KB Deadlift High Pull

    - Goblet Reverse Lunges

    - Single Arm KB Swing

    - DB Thrusters

    - Situps

    - KB Deadlift High Pull

    - Goblet Reverse Lunges

    - Single Arm KB Swing

    - DB Thrusters

    - Situps

    - 2 min rest (repeat)

    B) 2 Rounds (:45 , :15)

    - Wall Ball Chop

    - Plank Walkup to Pushup

    - Single Leg Straight Leg KB Deadlift

    - Burpees

    - Wall Balls

    - Wall Ball Chop

    - Plank Walkup to Pushup

    - Single Leg Straight Leg KB Deadlift

    - Burpees

    - Wall Balls

    - 2 min rest (repeat)

    4 min rest between groups

     

    THURSDAY CROSSFIT

    Strength

    Front Squat

    6^6^6 ; 90/6 , 85/6

    * if you perfomed this last week, do 5 x 6 @ 90% of last weeks top weight

    WOD

    AMRAP 30 min

    1000m Bike or 500m Row

    1:30 Rest

    15-20 Chest to Bar Pullups

    *fatigue to pullups to toe to bar

    1:30 Rest

    20 Box Jumps

    1:30 Rest

    WOD *Bonus*

    3 Rounds(12 min cap)

    80' Single Arm Walking OH Lunges @ 53/35

    4/3 Bar Muscle Ups

    THURSDAY BURN

    2 Rounds

    Complete 4 tabata intervals before switching exercises

    Rest :30 between exercises

    Jumping Lunges

    Mt Climbers

    Cossack Squats

    Pushups

    Glute Bridges

    Russian KB Swings

    Burpees

    Situps

    rest 2 min

     

    FRIDAY CROSSFIT


    Weightlifting

    Snatch High Pull + Hang Snatch

    1^1^1^ ; 90/1*2

    WOD

    AMRAP 12 min

    1 Snatch @ 135/95

    3 Power Clean & Jerks

    30 Double Unders

    Strength *Bonus*

    Bench Press 8^8^8 ; 90/8 , 85/5

    FRIDAY BURN

    Split into 5 Groups

    2 Rounds

    Tabata

    - Goblet Squat

    - Mt Climber

    - Single Arm KB Swing (switch each round)

    - Pushup

    - Jumping Lunges

    1 min rest between exercises

    SATURDAY

    8am-12noon - Open Gym

    9:30am - TRACKS CLASS - GOOD FOR ALL MEMBERS

    11am - TRACKS CLASS - GOOD FOR ALL MEMBERS


    SUNDAY

    Open Gym 9:30am-12noon

  • Weekly Programming Week of December 18th, CrossFit The Tracks, The Tracks Burn Class

    It's Christmas week!  Below are the hours for Sunday December 24th through Tuesday December 26th
    SUNDAY DECEMBER 24TH CHRISTMAS EVE - CLOSED
    MONDAY DECEMBER 25TH CHRISTMAS DAY -  CLOSED
    TUESDAY DECEMBER 26TH
    8AM, 9:30AM & 11AM CLASSES GOOD FOR ALL MEMBERS

    1st  - Christmas PartyDecember 28th, RSVP TODAY! CLICK HERE2nd - REFERRAL BONUS

    3rd - January Tracks CompetitionWe are hosting Winter WODDERLAND on January 20th. This is a 3 person CrossFit competition.  
    Team Event Three Men ONLY 
    -or- 
    Three Women ONLY

    Divisions
    Four (4) 
    Rx Males
    Rx Females
    Scaled Males
    Scaled Females

    Cost: $225/team
    CLICK HERE to register! 
    4th - Festivus April CrossFit CompetionThe Festivus Games is a competition for Novice, Intermdiate and Masters Athletes.  In Aprill 2017 The Tracks was the #2 gym in the country, we want that spot back!  Get registered today! CLICK HERE to register. 

    MONDAY CROSSFIT CLASSES

    Strength
    Back Squat
    2RM
    WOD
    For time (10 min cap)
    15-12-9-6-3
    Deadlifts @ 225/155
    Burpees
    Weightlifting *BONUS*
    Power Clean
    2RM
    MONDAY BURN CLASSES

    Split into 2 Groups
    Tabata Rolling Planks together
    A) 20 minutes
    500m Row
    1 min Rest
    5 min rest between groups
    B1) 8 Minutes
    8-12 DB Bench Press
    8-12 Single Arm DB Row / side
    8-12 DB Pull Over
    2 min rest between
    B2) 8 Minutes
    8-12 Goblet Squats
    8-12 Russian KB Swings
    8-12 Situps
    TUESDAY CROSSFIT CLASSES

    Strength
    Push Press
    2RM
    WOD
    "Viola"
    AMRAP 20 min
    400m Run
    11 Power Snatch @ 95/65
    17 Pullups
    13 Power Cleans
    Gymnastics *BONUS*
    5 min Volume
    Strict HSPU
    rest 5 min
    5 min Volume
    Wall Walks
     TUESDAY BURN CLASSES

    6 Rounds (:30 , :15)
    A1) Bike
    A2) Russian KB Swing
    B1) Pushup
    B2) Situp
    C1) Jump Rope
    C2) Plate Push
    1 min rest
     WEDNESDAY CROSSFIT CLASSES

    IWT
    1) 6 Rounds (18 min cap)
    2 Power Snatches
    *start at 75%, build as able
    Bike Cals @ 30% of Max Calories from test week
    1:30 Rest
    Rest 5 min
    2) 4 Rounds (15 min cap)
    12 Thrusters @ 50%
    12 Russian KB Swings @88/70
    6/4 Muscle Ups
    Rest 1:00
    3) For Reps
    Tabata Double Unders
    Tabata Hollow Hold
    Accessories *Bonus*
    4 Rounds for quality
    10 Half Kneeling KB Press / side
    *pause at top & in rack
    10 Ring Rows
    :20 Side Plank / side
     WEDNESDAY BURN CLASSES

    Split into 2 Groups
    A) 20 min
    50 Jumping Jacks

    40 Situps

    30 Wall Balls

    20 Burpees without the Pushup

    B) 20 min

    1 min Row for Max Distance

    1 min Rest

     

    THURSDAY CROSSFIT CLASSES


    Strength

    Front Squat

    2RM

    WOD

    500m Row

    100' Plate Push

    400m Row

    100' Plate Push

    300m Row

    100' Plate Push

    200m Row

    100' Plate Push

    100m Row

    100' Plate Push

    Core *BONUS*

    3 Rounds

    10 Barbell Rollouts

    15 Superman Extensions

    10 V Ups

    10 Pallof Press / side

     

    THURSDAY BURN CLASSES


    Split into 4 Groups

    45 min clock

    3 Rounds

    12 DB Thrusters

    12 KB Deadlift High Pull

    1 min rest

    3 Rounds

    50 SIngle Unders

    20 Wall Balls

    1 min rest

    3 Rounds

    :20 Side Plank / side

    20 Situps

    20 Mt Climbers / leg

    1 min rest

    3 Rounds

    3 Box Jumps

    6 Single Leg Glute Bridges / leg

    :30 sec Wall Sit

    1 min rest

     

    FRIDAY CROSSFIT CLASSES


    WOD

    12 Days of Christmas

    1 Stone to Shoulder

    2 Muscle Ups

    3 Handstand Pushups

    4 Burpee Box Jumps

    5 Wall Balls

    6 Pullups

    7 Thrusters

    8 Deadlifts

    9 Toes to Bar

    10 Overhead Squats

    11 Power Snatches

    12 Calorie Bike

    *barbell is loaded at 95/65

     

    FRIDAY BURN CLASSES


    12 Days of Christmas

    1 Plate Push

    200m Row

    3 Broad Jumps

    4 DB Push Press

    5 Russian KB Swings

    6 Burpees

    7 Goblet Squats

    8 Situps

    9 DB Snatch / side

    10 Jumping Lunges / side

    11 Banded Good Mornings

    12 Turkish Getup Situps / side


    SATURDAY

    8am-12noon - Open Gym

    8am - 8 Week Challenge Class

    9:30am - CrossFit Class

    11Aam- Burn Class


    SUNDAY - CHRISTMAS EVE

    CLOSED


    MONDAY - CHRISTMAS DAY

    CLOSED


    TUESDAY DECEMBER 26TH

    8AM, 9:30AM & 11AM CLASSES GOOD FOR ALL MEMBERS

  • Weekly Programming Week of December 11th, CrossFit The Tracks, The Tracks Burn Class

    MONDAY CROSSFIT
    Strength
    Box Squat
    70/3 ; 75/3 ; 80/3 ; 85/3 ; 75/3
    percentages are off last weeks top weight
    *if you missed the heavy triple last week, perform that instead. No box
    WOD
    AMRAP 14 min
    10 Power Cleans @ 135/85
    10 Handstand Pushups
    250' Shuttle Run (50',75')
    Weightlifting *BONUS*
    Power Snatch
    2^2^2^2 ; 2x2 @ 90-95% of top weight
    MONDAY BURN
    Split into 3 Groups
    A) 15 minute Volume
    10 Goblet Squats
    10 DB Press
    10 Russian KB Swings
    10 Bent Over Row
    1:00 Split Jumps
    1:00 Jumping Jacks
    Rest 2 min
    B) 15 min Volume
    10 Reverse Lunges / leg
    10 Lateral Bounds (for controlled distance) / leg
    10 Pushups
    1:00 Jump + 90 degree turns
    1:00 Jumping Jacks
    Rest 2 min
    C) 15 minute Volume on Bike
    4 min intervals (:24 work, :36 rest)
    1 min @ 6
    Reverese Tabata Intervals
    1 min @ 6
    4 min intervals (:24 work, :36 rest)
    TUESDAY CROSSFIT
    Strength
    Push Press
    70/3 ; 75/3 ; 80/3 ; 85/3 ; 75/3 ; 70/3
    WOD
    For time (22 min cap)
    50 Wall Balls
    50 DB Front Rack Walking Lunges
    50 Burpees
    50 Situps
    50 Overhead Squats @ 95/65
    Strength *BONUS*
    Deadlift
    10 x 2 , every 1:30 @ 65-70% heavy triple
    TUESDAY BURN
    Split into 2 Groups
    A) Tabata
    Burpees
    Rest 1 min
    Mt Climber
    Rest 1 min
    Air Squats
    Rest 1 min
    Jumping Jacks
    Rest 1 min
    Wall Balls (light)
    Rest 2 minutes
    B) 25 min Row
    500m Row
    1 min ret
    Rest 2 min
    WEDNESDAY BURN
    IWT
    1) 6 Rounds (18 min cap)
    3 Box Jumps
    2 Power Cleans
    10 Wall Balls @30/20 to 11'/10'
    Rest 1:30
    (R1 & 2 : @ 75-85% of heavy double, R3,4,5: 90% , R6: 2-5 TnG @ 75%)
    Rest 5 min
    2) 4 Rounds
    5 Overhead Squats @ 65-75% of SN
    10 Lateral Bar Burpees
    Rest 1:30
    Rest 5 min
    3) 8 min volume
    1 Bar Muscle Up
    2 Strict Pullups
    3 Pullups
    5 Toes to Bar
    Accessories *BONUS*
    4 Rounds for quality
    10 Split Stance KB Press (5R, 5L)
    10 Single Arm KB Row / side
    10 Barbell Rollouts
    Gymnastics *Bonus*
    10 min Volume
    Rope Climb w/ legless descent

    *scale to 10 min volume working on rope pulls & foot clamp

     

    WEDNESDAY BURN

    Split into 4 Groups

    2 Rounds

    A) EMOM 5

    300' Shutle (25',50',75')

    B) 5 min AMRAP

    5 Burpees

    10 Calorie Row

    C) 5 min AMRAP

    5 V Ups

    10 Situps

    15 Russian Twists / side

    D) 5 min AMRAP

    5 Calorie Bike

    10 Russian KB Swings

    1 min rest between groups

     

    THURSDAY CROSSFIT

    Core

    4 Rounds

    10 Barbell Rollouts

    10 V Ups

    10 Pallof Press / side

    10 Pike Drag Ups

    WOD

    For time (15 min cap)

    1500m Row

    150 Double Unders

    15 Thrusters @ 145/100

    Gymnastics *Bonus*

    10 Rounds

    5-10 Ring Pushups , KB Pushups , Pushups, Elevated Pushups

    10 Superman Extensions

     


    THURSDAY BURN

    Split into 4 Groups

    A) 10 min

    8-12 DB Bench Press

    8-12 DB Pullover

    8-12 DB Row / side

    B) Bike

    1000m Row @ 9

    1 min rest

    C) 10 min

    12-15 Step Ups / leg

    8-12 Wall Balls

    12-15 Banded Good Mornings

    D) 10 min

    Teams of 3

    100' Plate Push Relay

     

    FRIDAY CROSSFIT

    Pick your Poison

    A1) Snatch EMOM

    75/1*3 ; 80/1*2 ; 85-95/1*8

    A2) Clean & Jerk Every :75

    75/1*3 ; 80/1*2 ; 85-95/1*6

    WOD

    3 Rounds for time (12 min cap)

    10 Cleans @ 155/105 (full ROM)

    20 Toes to Bar

    *scale to 10 kipping straight leg raises + 10 toes to KB

    https://youtu.be/d5yQMplTevU

    Strength *BONUS*

    Front Squat

    65/3 ; 70/3 ; 75/3 ; 70/3 ; 65/3

    all percentages are off of last weeks top set of 2

     

    FRIDAY BURN

    Split into 3 Groups

    2 Rounds

    A) 2 Rounds (60, 15)

    - Wall Balls

    - Mt Climber

    - Row

    1 min rest

    B) 2 Rounds (60, 15)

    - Alt DB Snatch

    - DB Row

    - Bike

    1 min rest

    C) 2 Rounds

    - Jump Rope

    - Pushup

    - Situp

    1 min rest


    SATURDAY

    8am-12noon - Open Gym

    8am - 8 Week Challenge Class

    9:30am - CrossFit Class

    11Aam- Burn Class


    SUNDAY

    9;30am-12noon - Open Gym

  • Weekly Programming Week of December 4th, CrossFit The Tracks, The Tracks Burn Class

    MONDAY CROSSFIT
    Weightlifting
    Power Clean
    2^2^2^2 ; 5x1 @ top weight
    WOD
    For time (10 min cap)
    15/10 Calories on the Bike
    15 KB Snatches (L) 55/35
    15/10 Calories on the Bike
    15 KB Snatches (R)
    15/10 Calories on the Bike
    Strength *Bonus*
    Bench Press
    3^3^3 then accumulate 15 reps @X221 @ 80%
    Build to a heavy triple then take it to 80% for tempo sets
    @X221 = accelerate up, :02 sec pause at top, :02 sec eccentric, :01 sec pause on chest
    MONDAY BURN
    Split into 2 Groups
    A) Row
    EMOM x 10
    :24 sec Sprint, :36 rest
    1 min Rest
    500m Row Sprint (2 min cap)
    1 min rest
    EMOM x 10
    :24 sec Sprint
    B) Jump Rope
    24 min clock
    EMOM, alt
    - 5 Burpees
    - 8 Med Ball Cleans
    *jump rope during remainder of the minute
    TUESDAY CROSSFIT
    Strength
    Back Squat
    3^3^3 ; then accumulate 15 paused reps @ 80% of top weight
    WOD
    5 Rounds for time (23 min cap)
    15 DB Thrusters @ 50/35
    50 Double Unders
    3/2 Bar Muscle Ups
    Gymnastics *Bonus*
    10 Rounds
    5-10 Ring Pushups , KB Pushups , Pushups, Elevated Pushups
    1 Turkish Getup / side
    TUESDAY BURN
    Split into 3 Groups
    A) Bike
    2 Rounds (:24 , :36)
    8 Rounds (:20 , :10)
    2 Rounds (:24 , :36)
    8 Rounds (:10 , :20)
    B) 10 min AMRAP
    10 Hand to Hand KB Swings
    10 Pushups
    10 KB Deadlift High Pull
    C) 10 min AMRAP
    100' Plate Push
    25 Jumping Jacks
    3 min rest between groups
    Finish together with tabata rolling planks
    WEDNESDAY CROSSFIT
    IWT
    1) Power Snatch + Shuttle (18 min cap)
    Rounds 1 & 2
    3 reps @ 75-85%
    Rounds 3,4,5
    2 reps @ 85-95%
    Round 6
    2-5 TnG Reps @ 75%
    Pair with :
    400' Shuttle Run
    Rest 1:30
    Rest 5 min
    2) Deadlift + Lateral Bar Burpees (15 min cap)
    4 Rounds
    5.3.1 Deadlift Clusters @ 80% of heavy triple
    Bike Cals @ 40% of Max Calories from test week
    Rest 1:30
    *3 breath rest on deadlift clusters (.)

    Rest 5 min

    3) 8 min volume

    :10 Side Plank / side

    10 Superman Extensions

    10 Hollow Rocks

    Accessories *Bonus*

    4 Rounds for quality

    10 Half Kneeling KB Press / side

    *pause at top & in rack

    10 Ring Rows

    1:00 Plank

     

    WEDNESDAY BURN

    "Roxanne" - Burpees

    "Bring Sally Up" - Goblet Squats

    A) Row (20 min)

    300m Row Every 2 min

    B) 4 Rounds (:45 , :15)

    DB Push Press

    Alt DB Snatch

    Walking Lunge

    Wall Ball

    Situp

     

    THURSDAY CROSSFIT

    Skill / Strength

    EMOM 18, alt

    - 10 Handstand Pushups, challenging variation

    - 10 Romanian Deadlifts

    *on RDL, use a load around 80% of C&J

    - 100' Plate Push

    WOD

    AMRAP 15 min

    250m Row

    Double KB Front Rack Carry

    Accessories *Bonus*

    3 Rounds

    8-15 DB Frontal Raise

    8-15 DB Lateral Raise

    8-15 Alt DB Bicep Curl

     

    THURSDAY BURN

    Split into 2 Groups

    A1) 4 min AMRAP

    500m Bike

    15 Air Squats

    10 Burpees

    Rest 2 min

    A2) For time (cap @ 24:00 on clock)

    9-15-21-27-21-15-9

    Calories on Bike

    Wall Balls

    B) For time

    10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1

    DB Thrusters

    x 10 Single Unders

     

    FRIDAY CROSSFIT

    Weightlifting

    Pick your Poison

    A1) Snatch

    8 x 1 EMOM

    Start at 85%, may add weight after each make. MUST take weight off after each miss

    A2) Clean & Jerk

    8 x 1 , every :90

    Start at 80%, may add weight after each make. MUST take weight off after each miss

    WOD

    For time (16 min cap)

    1 mile Run

    60 Wall Balls

    30/20 Chest to Bar Pullups

    Strength *Bonus*

    Front Squats

    2^2^2 then accumulate 15 paused reps @ 80%

     

    FRIDAY BURN

    Team WOD

    4000m Row

    150 Air Squats

    150 Situps

    3000m Row

    120 Air Squats

    120 Situps

    2000m Row

    90 Air Squats

    90 Situps

    1000m Row

    60 Air Squats

    60 Situps


    SATURDAY

    8am-12noon - Open Gym

    8am - 8 Week Challenge Class

    9:30am - CrossFit Class

    11Aam- Burn Class


    SUNDAY

    9;30am-12noon - Open Gym

  • Weekly Programming Week of November 27th, CrossFit The Tracks, The Tracks Burn Class


    MONDAY CROSSFIT
    Weightlifting
    Snatch
    10 x 1 , EMOM @ 85-95% of last weeks top weight
    WOD , Intervals
    4 Rounds, Every 5 min
    250m Row
    12/9 Chest to Bar Pullups
    16 Alt DB Snatches
    *push the pace on the row
    **aim for unbroken / as few sets as possible on C2B
    ***select a weight that allows you to push the pace to finish each round on DB Snatch
    Conditioning *Bonus*
    Prowler Pushes
    10 Rounds
    100' Push @ 90/45lbs @ 8 RPE
    rest as needed in between
    BURN MONDAY

    Split into 3 Groups
    A) Bike
    2 Rounds
    1 min Calories @ 9
    1 min @ 6
    :45 sec Calories @ 9
    1:15 @ 6
    :30 sec Calories @ 9
    1:30 @ 6
    B1) Tabata Pushups
    B2) Tabata Wall Balls
    B3) Tabata Situps
    C) EMOM 12, alt
    - :36 sec Russian KB Swings
    - :36 sec Burpees
    - :36 sec Mt Climbers
    3 min rest between groups
    TUESDAY CROSSFIT
    Gymnastics
    15 min Volume
    - Strict Deficit HSPU
    - Strict HSPU
    - Handstand Negative to Headstand & Pike Pushups
    - Seated DB Strict Press
    Strength
    Back Squat
    3^3^3 then accumulate 15 paused reps @ 80%
    Build to a heavy triple then take it to 80% for pause sets
    Endurance *Bonus*
    Row
    6 Rounds
    600m @ 8-9
    300m @5-6
    TUESDAY BURN
    Split into 3 Groups
    A) 12 min Row / Push
    500m Row
    500' Plate Push
    400m Row
    400' Plate Push
    300m Row
    300' Plate Push
    200m Row
    200' Plate Push
    100m Row
    100' Plate Push
    any remaining time, finish on the rower @ 7
    B) 12 min Jump / Core
    50-40-30-20-10
    Double Unders
    Situps
    x3 for single unders
    if you finish before 8 minutes, start the 30s over again
    if you finish after 8 minutes, keep doing the 10s
    C) 12 min Volume
    10 - 1
    Goblet Squats
    Russian Swings
    Burpees
    WEDNESDAY CROSSFIT
    IWT
    1) 6 Rounds (20 min cap)
    2 Power Cleans @ 80-90%
    Bike Cals @ 30% of Max Calories from test week
    1:30 Rest
    5 min Rest
    2) 4 Rounds (15 min cap)
    6 Thrusters @ 65%
    40 Double Unders
    1:30 Rest
    5 min Rest
    3) 8 min Volume
    16 Alt Pistols
    8 UB Toes to Bar
    Break in two sets of 4 UB T2B if needed

    5 min rest starts after last completed round

    Accessories *Bonus*

    4 Rounds for quality

    10 Split Stance KB Press (5R, 5L)

    10 Single Arm KB Row / side

    10 Shoulder Block Hanging Knee Raise

    Gymnastics *Bonus*

    For time (10 min cap)

    12/9 Rope Climbs

    *scale to 10 min volume working on rope pulls & foot clamp

     

    WEDNESDAY BURN

    Split into 2 Groups

    A) 25 min Row

    600m @ 9

    300m @ 6

    B1) 12 min Volume

    8-12 DB Thrusters

    12-15 KB DL High Pull

    1 min rest

    B2) 12 min Volume

    8-12 Stepup + Bicep Curl

    :10 sec Side Plank / side

    2 min rest between groups

     

    THURSDAY CROSSFIT

    Strength

    Push Press

    3^3^3 then accumulate 15 paused reps @ 80%

    Build to a heavy triple then take it to 80% for paused sets

    WOD , Rounds for time

    5 Rounds for time (12 min cap)

    15 Deadlifts @ 115/75

    9 Box Jumps @ 24/20

    6 Thrusters @ 115/75

     

    THURSDAY BURN

    Split into 3 Groups

    A) Bike Sprints

    8 Rounds (:20 , :10)

    1 min Rest

    8 Rounds (:15 , :15)

    1 min Rest

    8 Rounds (:10 , :20)

    B) 14 min Volume

    8-12 DB Bench Press / side

    12-15 Bent Over KB Row

    C) 14 minute Volume

    1:00 Jump Rope

    :20 sec Side Plank / side

    :20 sec Mt Climber

     

    FRIDAY CROSSFIT

    Weightlifting

    Clean & Jerk

    8 x 1 , every :90 @ 85-95% of 1RM

    WOD , For time

    100 Double Unders

    5 Rounds

    7 Power Cleans @ 115/75

    3/2 Bar Muscle Ups

    100 Double Unders

    12 min cap

    Strength *Bonus*

    Deadlift

    10x2 , every :90 @ 80-85% of 5RM

     

    FRIDAY BURN

    5 min jump rope

    *as they get more comfortable , work

    in higher bounds, alternating, & faster singles

    2 Rounds

    10 Inchworms

    10 Thoracic Bridges / side

    10 Single Leg Glute Bridges / leg

    15 Seated Wall Slides

    3 Rounds (:60 , :15)

    - Goblet Squat

    - Mt Climber

    - Russian KB Swing

    - Man Makers

    - Split Squats (switch @ :30)

    - T Pushups (no weight)

    - Alt Goblet Cossack Squats

    - Russian Twists

    - DB Push Press

    - Row

    - 2 min Rest

    weights should be light enough to allow for 15-20 reps


    SATURDAY

    8am-12noon - Open Gym

    8am - 8 Week Challenge Class

    9:30am - CrossFit Class

    11Aam- Burn Class


    SUNDAY

    9;30am-12noon - Open Gym

  • Weekly Programming Week of November 20th, CrossFit The Tracks, The Tracks Burn Class

    Holiday Schedule

    There will be 3 classes Friday & Saturday. All 3 classes will be open for ALL members. The programming will be built for to work for CrossFit members, Burn members & Challenge Members.

    There will also be open gym on both days.

    Thursday

    Closed For Thanksgiving

    Friday 

    8am-12noon Open Gym
    8am - Lenzie
    9:30am - Dillon
    11am - Lenzie

    Saturday 

    8am-12noon Open Gym

    8am - Melissa
    9:30am - Melissa
    11am - Dillon

    Sunday 

     Closed


    MONDAY CROSSFIT

    Strength

    Thruster
    1RM
    WOD
    Power Output
    Running Clock
    @ 0:00
    1 min max Calories on Bike
    @5:00
    For time (10 min cap)
    10 Chest to Bar Pullups
    10 Power Cleans @ 135/85
    15 Handstand Pushups
    15 Back Squats
    20 Toes to Bar
    20 Deadlifts
    25 Pushups
    *push for clean, unbroken sets
    *limit transition time
    Strength *Bouns*
    Bench Press
    5RM

    MONDAY BURN

    Split into 2 Groups
    A) Row (22 min cap)
    2000m Row for time
    :30 Lizard / side
    :30 Cat Cow
    1000m Row For time
    :15 Lizard / side
    :30 Cat Cow
    3 x 500m Row for time
    :15 Lizard / side
    B1) 10 min Volume
    8-12 Alt DB Bench Press / side
    8-12 DB Snatch / side
    8-12 DB Cross Body Hammer Curl / side
    2 min rest
    B2) 10 min Volume
    8-12 Wall Balls
    12-15 Russian KB Swings
    15-20 Situps
    4 min rest between groups

    TUESDAY CROSSFIT


    Weightlifting
    Snatch
    EMOM
    75/1*5
    80/1*4
    85/1*3
    90/1*2
    95/1
    add 2.5% until miss
    WOD
    Row
    2000m time trial
    Accessories *Bonus*
    3 Rounds for Quality
    15 Hollow Snaps
    10 Alternating KB Press / side
    10 Bulgarian Split Squats / side
    15 Hami Curls on a Rower

    TUESDAY BURN

    Split into 3 Groups
    A) Bike Sprints
    8 Rounds (:20 , :10)
    1 min Rest
    8 Rounds (:15 , :15)
    1 min Rest
    8 Rounds (:10 , :20)
    B) 14 min Volume
    5 Man Makers
    100' Plate Push
    C) 14 minute Volume
    1:00 Jump Rope
    :20 sec Side Plank / side
    :20 sec Mt Climber


    WEDNESDAY CROSSFIT

    Warm-up
    WOD

    "Open Test"
    AMRAP 20 min
    50 Wall Balls
    50 Double Unders
    40 Box Jumps
    40 Toes to Bar
    30 Chest to Bars
    30 Bar Facing Burpees
    20 Cleans @ 145/100
    20 Jerks @ 145/100
    10 Snatches @ 145/100
    10 Muscle Ups


    WEDNESDAY BURN

    Split into 5 Groups
    Deck of Cards
    2-10 Face Value
    Jack = 12
    Queen = 13
    King = 14
    Ace = 15
    Joker = 200' Plate Push
    Spades = Walking Lunges / leg
    Hearts = Calories Bike or Row
    Clubs = Wall Balls

    Diamonds = KB Deadlift High Pull

    CLOSED THANKSGIVING

    FRIDAY ALL CLASSES

    Warmup
    1/2 Strict Cindy
    10 minutes
    5 Strict Pullups / Chinups
    10 Pushups
    15 Air Squats
    WOD
    6 Rounds for Reps
    :24 Thrusters , (prefered KB or DB, CF can use barbell)
    :36 rest
    :24 Calorie Row
    :36 rest
    :24 Burpees
    :36 rest
    :24 Double Unders
    1:00 rest
    Core Finisher
    Team Russian Plate Twist Relay
    100/bs Down & Back
    CF *Bonus*
    3 Rounds, every 7 min
    15/10 Calories
    6/4 Bar Muscle Ups
    8 Power Snatch @ 125/80
    15/10 Calories
    Push the calories hard each time
    as few sets as possible on the muscle ups
    power snatches need to be unbroken
    Challenge & Burn Bonus
    3 Rounds
    15 Walking Lunges / Leg
    10 Alternating Bicep Curls / Arm
    15 Banded Tricep Press Down

    SATURDAY ALL CLASSES

    WOD
    Staggered Heats
    3 Rounds at MAX EFFORT
    this is all out
    250m Row
    10 KB Swings @ 70/55
    10 Burpees
    10 KB Swings
    10 Burpees
    10 KB Swings
    250m Row
    12 minute rest

    Sunday

    CLOSED

  • Weekly Programming Week of November 13th, CrossFit The Tracks, The Tracks Burn Class

    NEW CLASS TIMES

    The 10:30am class doesn't exist anymore

    The 6pm CrossFit is now 6:15pm

    The 7pm CrossFit is now 7:15pm (no Friday class)

    The 6pm Burn is now 6:15pm


    MONDAY CROSSFIT
    Strength
    Back Squat
    5RM then accumulate 15 paused reps

    WOD
    AMRAP 12 minutes
    3 Muscle Ups
    12 Hang Cleans @ 135/85

    Weightlifting *Bonus*
    Pause Snatch + Hang Snatch
    Build to a max
    pause & hang directly above knee
    :03 sec pause


    MONDAY BURN
    Split into 4 Groups
    Tabata
    A1) Goblet Squats
    A2) Hand to Hand Swings
    1 min rest
    B1) Burpees
    B2) Mountain Climbers
    1 min rest
    C1) Box Jumps
    C2) Elevated Pushups
    1 min rest
    D) Rowing Calories
    1 min rest

    TUESDAY CROSSFIT
    Strength
    Push Press
    5RM

    WOD
    For time
    1 mile Run
    40 Box Jump Overs @24/20
    20 KB Swings @ 70/55

    Accessories
    3 Rounds for quality
    10 Split Stance KB Press (5L then 5R)
    https://youtu.be/Hq7CiDjHsJs
    10 Single Arm KB Row / side @ X331
    15 Hanging Knee Raises w/ controlled eccentric

    TUESDAY BURN
    Split into 2 Groups
    A) 20 min
    2000m Bike
    1 min Rest
    B1) 8 minutes
    8 Inch Worms
    16 Wall Balls
    B2) 8 minutes
    4 Man Makers
    20 Russian Twists
    4 min rest between groups

    WEDNESDAY CROSSFIT

    Weightlifting
    Pause Clean + Hang Clean
    Build to a max
    pause & hang directly above knee
    :03 sec pause

    WOD
    For time (12 min cap)
    50 Toes to Bar
    40 V Ups
    30 Pullups
    20 Strict Pullups

    Gymnastics *Bonus*
    Rope Climb Development
    15 minutes volume
    Listed from most to least difficult
    - Strict Legless Rope Climb from seated
    - Strict Legless Rope Climb from standing
    https://youtu.be/dlXYbo0GOCE
    - Legless Rope Climb
    - Rope Climb w/ Foot Clamp
    https://youtu.be/AD0uO7JGdZU
    - Long, Medium, or Short Pulls on Rope (3-5/side)
    https://youtu.be/LyYDeUgGIrA
    https://youtu.be/NL5FftAVOcg
    https://youtu.be/W_7R7LDg7JA
    - Laying to Standing Rope Climb
    https://youtu.be/Dy4PVpo9J_w

    WEDNESDAY BURN
    Split into 3 Groups
    A) 12 minutes
    250m Row
    12 DB Push Press
    B) 12 minutes
    12 DB Snatch (L)
    12 DB Snatch (R)
    12 Goblet Jump Squats
    C) 12 minutes
    Jump Rope
    EMOM 6 Burpees
    3 min rest between groups

    THURSDAY CROSSFIT

    Weightlifting
    Split Jerk
    3RM

    WOD
    For time (10 min cap)
    15-12-9
    DB Snatch (L)
    DB Snatch (R)
    Burpees
    Endurance *Bonus*
    6 Rounds
    2000m Bike @ 7
    1:00 Rest

    THURSDAY BURN
    Split into 3 Groups
    A) 12 minutes
    Alternating DB Bench Press x 8-12 / side
    Step Ups x 12 - 15 x side
    B) 12 minutes
    Russian KB Swing x 12-15
    Plate Push x 100'
    C) 12 minutes
    Max Distance Row

    FRIDAY CROSSFIT

    Strength
    Deadlift
    5RM
    *double overhand until max set

    WOD
    For time (10 min cap)
    2-4-6-8-10
    DB Power Clean @ 50/35
    DB Front Squat @ 50/35
    Chest to Bar Pullup

    Strength *Bonus*
    Front Squat
    Quickly build to a heavy set of 3
    then accumulate 15 paused reps @ 80%

    FRIDAY BURN
    Tabata Rolling Plank
    3 Rounds (:60 , :15)
    - Goblet Squat
    - Mt Climber
    - Russian KB Swing
    - Man Makers
    - Split Squats (switch @ :30)
    - T Pushups
    - Alt Goblet Cossack Squats
    - Russian Twists
    - DB Push Press
    - Row
    - 2 min Rest

    Saturday

    MOCK WEIGHT LIFTING MEET 

    9:00am - REGISTER HERE

    Open Gym 8am-12noon

    CrossFit Class 9:30am

    Burn Class 11:00am

    Sunday

    Open Gym 9:30am-12noon

  • Weekly Programming Week of November 6th, CrossFit The Tracks, The Tracks Burn Class

    NEW CLASS TIMESThe 10:30am class doesn't exist anymoreThe 6pm CrossFit is now 6:15pmThe 7pm CrossFit is now 7:15pmThe 6pm Burn is now 6:15pm
    CROSSFIT WORKOUTS

    MONDAY
    Strength
    A1) Push Press
    5^5^5 then accumulate 15 paused reps @ 85%
    A2) Weighted Chinup
    8^8^8
    WOD
    4 Rounds, every 5:00
    200m Run
    20 KB Swings @ 70/55
    15/10 Chest to Bar Pullups
    200m Run
    Push each run. Do NOT game these
    Fight for unbroken sets on both KB & C2B
    Compare to 10/16
    Weightlifting *Bonus*
    Pause Snatch + Hang Snatch
    8 x 1 @ 90-95% of last weeks top weight
    both pause & hang are directly above the knee
    TUESDAY
    Strength
    Back Squat
    Accumualte 20 Paused Reps @ 90% of last weeks top weight
    WOD
    For time (18 min cap)
    100 Double Unders
    50 Wall Balls
    75 Double Unders
    40/30 Dips
    50 Double Unders
    30 Bar Facing Burpees
    25 Double Unders
    10 Shoulder to Overhead @ 185/125
    Weightlifting *Bonus*
    Split Jerk
    3^3^3 then 5 x 1 @ 95% of top set
    WEDNESDAY
    Gymnastics
    15 min skill practice
    - Strict Muscle Up + Negative
    - Kipping Muscle Up + Negative
    - Muscle Up Negative & 3,2,1 Drill
    - Strict Chest to Bar Pullups + Dips
    - Pullups + Pushups
    WOD
    For time (11 min cap)
    2000m Bike
    40 Deadlifts @ 185/125
    15/10 Bar Muscle Ups
    Endurance *Bonus*
    For time
    400m Run
    300' Farmers Carry @ 70/55lb KBs
    800m Run
    300' Farmers Carry @ 70/55lb KBs
    400m Run
    THURSDAY
    Strength
    For time (7 min cap)
    21 Thrusters @ 115/75
    15 Thrusters @ 155/105
    9 Thrusters @ 185/115
    WOD
    5 Rounds for time (15 min cap)
    10 Toes to Bar
    12 Power Cleans
    14 Front Rack Walking Lunges @ 50/35

    Weightlifting *Bonus*

    Paused Clean + Hang Clean

    8 x 1 @ 90-95% of last weeks top weight

    both pause & hang are directly above the knee

    FRIDAY

    Gymnastics

    Handstand Pushup Development

    15 min Volume

    - Strict Deficit HSPU

    - Strict HSPU

    - Handstand Negative

    - Seated DB Strict Press

    Weightlifting

    Paused Clean + Hang Clean

    8 x 1 @ 90-95% of last weeks top weight

    both pause & hang are directly above the knee

    Core * Bonus*

    5^4^3^2^1 Turkish Getup

    5 x 10-15 Toes to Bar

    BURN WORKOUTS

    MONDAY

    Split into 4 Groups

    A) 8 minutes

    12-15 DB Thrusters

    12-15 KB Deadlift High Pull

    B) 8 Minutes

    8-12 DB Bench Press

    8-12 Bent Over Row

    C) 8 Minutes

    5 Broad Jumps

    15 Wall Balls

    D) 8 Minutes

    16 Rounds

    :10 sec Bike Sprint

    :20 sec Rest

    After each group, hold a plank for 1 minute

    2 minute rest after plank hold

    TUESDAY

    Split into 3 Groups

    A) 12 minutes

    Jump Rope

    5 Pushups EMOM

    B) 12 minutes

    9/6 Calorie Bike Sprint

    12 Russian KB Swings

    C) 12 minutes

    EMOM , alt

    a) mt climbers

    b) lateral bench step overs

    WEDNESDAY

    Split into 2 Groups

    A) 24 minutes

    Every other minute

    300m/250m Row Sprint

    B) 24 Minutes

    3 Turkish Getups / side

    12-15 DB Curls

    12-15 KB Halos / side

    4 min rest between groups


    THURSDAY

    5 Rounds (:45 , :15)

    - Step Up

    - Russian Swing

    - Jump Squat

    - DB Push Press

    - Bent Over Flyes

    - Burpees

    - Reverse Crunches

    - Flutter Kicks

    - Jump Rope

    Rest


    FRIDAY

    Split into 3 Groups

    A) 12 minutes

    12 Calorie Row

    6 Lateral Burpees Over the Rower

    B) 12 minutes

    5 Man Makers

    15 Situps

    C) 12 minutes

    40 Alt DB Snatch (20/arm)

    20 Calorie Bike


    Saturday

    Open Gym 8am-12noon

    CrossFit Class 9:30am

    Burn Class 11:00am

    Sunday

    Open Gym 9:30am-12noon

  • Weekly Programming Week of October 30th, CrossFit The Tracks, The Tracks Burn Class

    NEW CLASS TIMESThe 10:30am class doesn't exist anymoreThe 6pm CrossFit is now 6:15pmThe 7pm CrossFit is now 7:15pmThe 6pm Burn is now 6:15pm
    CROSSFIT WORKOUTS
    MONDAY
    Strength
    Deadlift
    5^5^5 then accumulate 15 paused reps @ 85%
    WOD
    3 Rounds, every 7 min
    15/10 Calories
    6/4 Bar Muscle Ups
    8 Power Snatch @ 125/80
    15/10 Calories
    Push the calories hard each time
    as few sets as possible on the muscle ups
    power snatches need to be unbroken
    Weightlifting
    Pause Snatch + Hang Snatch
    1^1^1^1 ; 3x1 @ 90-95% of top set
    both pause & hang directly above knee.
    :03 sec pause
    TUESDAY
    Strength
    A1) Bench Press
    5^5^5 then accumulate 15 paused reps @ 85%
    A2) Band Pull Aparts
    3 x 10
    WOD
    5 Rounds for time (15 min cap)
    30m Walking Lunge w/ 50/35 @ sides
    60m Shuttle (5-10-15m)
    Gymnastics
    Muscle Up Progressions
    15 min Volume
    - Strict MU + Negative (:10)
    - Strict MU
    - MU Negative & 3,2,1 MU Drill
    - Toenail Pullups + Pushups
    WEDNESDAY
    Weightlifting
    Pause Clean + Hang Clean
    1^1^1^1 ; 3x1 @ 90-95% of top set
    both pause & hang directly above knee.
    :03 sec pause
    WOD
    AMRAP 12 min
    5 Deadlifts @245/165
    10 Pushups
    15 Air Squats
    Accessories
    3 Rounds for quality
    10 Split Stance KB Press (5L then 5R)
    https://youtu.be/Hq7CiDjHsJs
    10 Single Arm KB Row / side @ X331
    15 Hanging Knee Raises w/ controlled eccentric
    THURSDAY
    Weightlifting
    Low Hang Snatch
    2^2^2 , 3x2 @ 90-95%
    WOD
    1500m Row
    40 DB Thrusters @ 50/35
    20 Burpees to Target
    Gymnastics
    Strict Pullup Development
    15 min volume
    FRIDAY
    Strength
    Front Squat
    3^3^3 then accumulate 15 paused reps @ 85%
    WOD
    For time (15 min cap)
    40 Burpees
    30 Power Cleans @ 75/55
    30 Burpees
    30 Power Cleans @ 115/85
    20 Burpees
    30 Power Cleans @ 145/100
    10 Burpees
    30 Power Cleans @ 165/110
    Strength
    Strict Press
    5^5^5 then accumulate 15 paused reps @ 85%
    BURN WORKOUTS
    MONDAY 
    Split into 2 Groups
    A) AMRAP 20 min
    1500m Row
    40 DB Thrusters
    20 Burpees
    1000m Row
    30 DB Thrusters
    15 Burpees
    500m Row
    20 DB Thrusters
    10 Burpees
    B) 5 Rounds (:20 , :10)
    Jump Rope
    Pushups
    Jumping Jacks
    Mt Climbers
    Russian KB Swings
    Plank Hold
    1:00 Rest
    5 min rest between groups
    TUESDAY
    Split into 2 Groups
    A) Bike Sprints
    8 Rounds (:10 , :20)
    Rest 2:00
    8 Rounds (:15 , 15:)
    Rest 2:00
    8 Rounds (:20 , :10)
    Rest 4:00 , switch
    B) Legs
    Box Jumps
    8 Rounds (:10 , :20)
    Rest 2:00
    Wall Balls
    8 Rounds (:15 , 15:)
    Wall Sit
    8 Rounds (:20 , :10)
    Rest 4:00 , switch
    All together
    1 min max situps
    WEDNESDAY
    Split into 3 Groups
    A) AMRAP 12 min
    20 Alternating DB Bench Press
    10 Single Arm DB Row / side
    10 DB Pullover
    B) AMRAP 12 min
    10 Goblet Squats
    10 Glute Bridges
    10 Banded Lateral Walks / side
    C) AMRAP 12 min
    3 Turkish Getups
    20 Alt DB Snatches
    3 min rest between groups
    THURSDAY
    5 Rounds (:45, :15)
    - Jump Rope
    - KB Swings
    - Plate Push
    - Shuttle Run
    - Walking Lunge
    - Mt Climber
    - Pushup
    - Burpee
    - Jump Rope
    Rest 2:00
    FRIDAY
    Split into 2 Groups
    A) AMRAP 20
    8-12 Double KB Front Squats
    8-12 Staggered Leg RDL / side
    :15 sec Side Plank
    8-12 DB Push Press
    4-6 Inch Worms
    :30 sec Plank
    B) AMRAP 20 min
    Run 1 lap
    250m Row
    500m Bike
    Rest 1:00
    5 min rest between groups
  • Weekly Programming Week of October 23rd, CrossFit The Tracks, The Tracks Burn Class

    MONDAY CROSSFIT
    Weightlifting
    Pause Snatch + Hang Snatch
    8 x 1 @ 90-95% of last weeks top weight (bonus)
    both pause & hang directly above knee.
    :03 sec pause
    WOD
    AMRAP 12 min
    3 Muscle Ups
    12 Hang Cleans @135/85
    Strength *Bonus*
    Bench Press
    Accumulate 40 Paused reps @ 90% of last weeks top weight

    MONDAY BURN

    Split into 3 groups
    3 Rounds
    Tabata
    - Bike
    - DB Snatch (alt every round)
    - Pushups
    1 min rest between tabatas
    2 min rest between rounds
    TUESDAY CROSSFIT
    Strength
    Back Squat
    5^5^5 ; then accumulate 15 reps @ 80-85% of top weight @33X1
    @33X1 = :03 sec eccentric , :03 sec pause (DO NOT BOUNCE, if
    you are trying to bounce after the pause, its too heavy) , accelerate up,
    1 breath at the top
    Conditioning Intervals
    6 Rounds
    :45 sec @ 9-10 on Bike or Rower
    Rest 3:00
    Accessories *Bonus*
    3 Rounds for quality
    20 Half Kneeling Alt KB Press (10/side , switch legs after 10 reps)
    10 Ring Rows @X331
    10 Stall Bar Leg Raises w/ controlled eccentric
    @X331 = accelerate up, :03 sec pause at the top, :03 sec eccentric,
    :01 sec pause at the bottom. Select an angLe that allows you to maintain
    tempo. Focus on maximizing scapula ROM

    TUESDAY BURN


    6 Rounds (:50 , :10)
    - Jump Rope
    - Russian Swings
    - Split Jumps
    - Rest
    - T Pushups
    - Mt Climbers
    - Burpees
    - Rest
    WEDNESDAY CROSSFIT
    Weightlifting
    Split Jerk
    5 x 3 @ 95% of last weeks top weight (bonus)
    WOD
    For time (18 min cap)
    Run 1 mile
    40 DB Snatch , alt every 10 @ 50/35
    20 Burpees to target
    Weightlifting *Bonus*
    Pause Clean + Hang Clean
    8 x 1 @ 95% of last weeks top weight
    both pause & hang directly above knee.
    :03 sec pause

    WEDNESDAY BURN


    Split into 2 Groups
    A) AMRAP 20 min
    500m Row@ 8-9
    :20 Side Plank / side
    B1) AMRAP 8 min
    8-12 Step Ups / Leg
    8-12 Staggered Leg RDL / side
    2 min rest
    B2) AMRAP 8 min
    Wall Balls
    rest 5 min between groups
    THURSDAY CROSSFIT
    Benchmark
    For time (6 min cap)
    "Isabel"
    30 Power Snatches@ 135/95
    WOD
    5 Rounds for total time (30 min cap)
    60 Double Unders
    12 Chest to Bar Pullups
    12 Handstand Pushups
    1:30 Rest
    Accessory
    A) Double KB Front Rack Carry
    4 x 100m
    1:00 Rest
    B) 3 Rounds
    3,2,1 TGU
    10 V Ups
    10 Pallof Press / side
    THURSDAY BURN
    Stagger Start
    A) 55s (15 min cap)
    10-1 DB Thrusters
    1-10 Burpees
    rest 5 min
    B) 55s (12 min cap)
    10-1 KB Swings
    1-10 Situps
    rest 4 min
    C) 55s (9 min cap)
    10-1 Pushup
    1-10 Bicep Curl

    CF

    FRIDAY CROSSFIT
    Warmup
    2 Rounds
    10 Thoracic Bridges / side
    10 Good Mornings
    10 Bulgarian Split Squats / leg
    Barbell Warmup
    Low Liftoff + SN or Cln Pull + Low Hang SN or Cln + SN Balance or Thruster
    build in weight as warmup for weightlifting piece
    Weightlifting
    Pick your poision
    Low Hang (below knee) Snatch or Clean
    6 x 2 @ 90-95% of top weight from last week (bonus)
    WOD
    For time (15 min cap)
    50 Wall Balls @20/14 to 10'/9'
    40 Box Jumps @ 24/20
    30 Deadlifts @ 155/105
    20 Power Cleans @ 155/105
    10 Front Squats @ 155/105
    Weightlifting *Bonus*
    the other piece from class
    FRIDAY BURN
    Split into 2 Groups
    A) EMOM 20 min
    12 / 9 Calorie Bike
    B) AMRAP 20
    250m Row
    Run 1 Lap
    Rest 1 min
    5 min rest between groups

    Saturday

    Open Gym 8am-12noon

    CrossFit 9:30am

    Burn 11am


    Sunday 

    Open Gym 9:30am-12noon

RSS Feed

W.O.D. Archive

Map - Location